With an unparalleled ability to clarify skin and reduce inflammation, beautiful, night-blooming Evening Primrose is a must have for any skin care regimen. With acne-fighting and anti-aging properties, let’s take a closer look at what Evening Primrose is, and how it can be used in your skincare regimen.
Uses of Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose is a common yellow wildflower found in many parts of the world, closing its petals in the daytime and opening up its delicate yellow buds as the sun begins to set. Oil is pressed from the plant's deep rich red seeds, and has been used for centuries for a wide variety of medicinal uses, from balancing hormonal issues, to joint pain.
Sometimes sold or labeled under its latin name, Oenothera biennis, or as “fever plant”, “night willow herb”, or “Stella di sera”, Evening Primrose was originally used by Native Americans to help speed wound healing; the root can be heated to treat hemorrhoids, or as a salve for skin problems. Use of Evening Primrose quickly spread as a treatment for skin conditions caused by inflammation such as psoriasis and eczema.
What Is Evening Primrose Oil?
Bursting with Gamma-linoleic acid (or GLA), an essential omega-6 fatty acid that is crucial to the development of cell membranes and hormones, Evening Primrose Oil infuses skin with essential nutrients that nourish and repair skin from the inside out. The human body is unable to produce GLA on its own, even though it is a vital nutrient for maintaining healthy skin, and helps to reduce inflammation and promote skin hydration.
In addition to providing necessary GLA, Evening Primrose contains other skin loving fatty acids, such as linoleic acid and oleic acid. Its ability to balance hormones can help control hormonal acne, while its antioxidant properties help protect and replenish aging skin.
J Beauty products value ingredients that hydrate and help reduce inflammation, believing that well hydrated, healthy skin, will lead to radiant, clear skin. By helping to nourish and heal skin from the inside, Evening Primrose oil is a perfect ingredient in many J-Beauty products.